Tech pedia
creativity, collaboration, compassion

Search

Search:

Search Result for Metallurgy

To Study Of Defects In Lpdc, Hpdc & Gdc Products

Taken by :  Kunal Patel, Patel Parimal, Gudaliya Harshad
Guide By: Rajesh Trivedi & Mandar Joshi
College :  Indus Institute of Technology & Engineering, Ahmedabad         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: Inspiron Engg Pvt Ltd, Ahmedabad
IDP/UDP Field: Metallurgy
Abstract: There are three types of die casting processes. In GRAVITY DIE CASTING, flyer is one component. In this component they are using stainless steel tube assembly for casting when metal pour in to the mold tube is slightly bend to the mold wall and after solidification of casting there are some mechanical process on that casting like grinding, chamfering etc so after that process they find out blow holes in the casting In HIGH PRESSURE DIE CASTING, there are some component which have not filling proper rib or unfilling problems. Other problem like splashing metal from the die due to uneven pressure of the machine. Some time also deep ejection problem in the casting. In LOW PRESSURE DIE CASTING, so much unfilling and blow holes problems due to pressure problem.
Tag: Metallurgy

Evaluation Process For Casting/ Forging/wrought Products

Taken by :  Pinkal Ranodariya, Keyur Bhanderi, Arjun Chothani
Guide By: Mandar Joshi
College :  Indus Institute of Technology & Engineering, Ahmedabad         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: ABB , Baroda
IDP/UDP Field: Casting/Forging
Abstract: With the development of science and technology casting, forging and wrought products has emerged as a most important materials in industries and these products used in various applications. In ABB, Baroda aluminium casting, aluminium forging, SG iron casting used extensively in the transformer. Many times there are several surface defects, internal defects, dimension mismatch or improper composition are already present in the material. Due to these, it affects the service condition during its application and also reduces the efficiency of the product. At the ABB, a project has been initiated with evolution process for cast, forged and wrought products. Several tests (Visual inspection, dimension inspection, physical tests, chemical analysis, special functional tests, DT and NDT) would be carrying out to evolutes the process. Main purpose of this project is to learn properties of various materials as well as its evolution steps. DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF PROBLEM There are mainly three types of materials used in body of transformer in ABB, Baroda. Aluminum casting, aluminum forging and SG iron casting are used in circuit breaker of the transformer. These materials purchased from the supplier and not manufacture in company itself. Hence, sometimes there are few defects present in the materials which affect the materials during its application. Also, this materials size and shape sometimes are not proper as require in circuit breaker. In addition, composition and properties of these materials should also meet the requirement of the circuit breaker
Tag: Casting/Forging

Plasma Vacuum Coating Of Aluminium On Glass Fibers

Taken by :  Jerrin V Mathews, Aaron Christie
Guide By: Mr. Vishal Singh
College :  Indus Institute of Technology & Engineering, Ahmedabad         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: IPR , Gandhinagar
IDP/UDP Field: Metallurgy
Abstract: Glass fibers are among the most versatile industrial materials known today. They exhibit useful bulk properties such as hardness, transparency, resistance to chemical attack, stability, and inertness, as well as desirable fiber properties such as strength, flexibility, and stiffness. Aluminum-coated glass fibers provide many superior properties having applications in various sectors. Hermetic aluminum-coated glass fibers can withstand high stress levels without failure for prolonged periods of time in water-containing environments. Aluminum-coated fibers from several sources exhibit differences in strength. As glass fibers are really microscopic in its dimensions, measuring up to even 18 microns, to coat a metallic layer at even smaller thickness is a challenge being faced in this project. Detailed Description/Problem This project was first proposed to be done by plasma technique but as studied well it was learnt that metalizing of aluminum on glass fibers using plasma technique will not only be very costly but also very time consuming. With an endless possibilities open in this arena regarding new research, and with scope of development in present processes too, coating of aluminum on glass fiber through any of processes has been not worked upon in India. Here a few detailed description or proposals are being put upon showcasing how this process has been happening and also in areas which are close to this. 1) By sputtering process. 2) Hermetically coated aluminum on glass fiber. 3) Through a source of radiant energy e.g. CO2 laser. 4) Through metalizing process. Etc. One of the foremost technologies’s for applying metal on glass (metalizing) is shown below through figures.
Tag: Metallurgy

Effect Of Shell Resin On Core Distortion In Different Varieties Of Cylinder Blocks

Taken by :  Wagh Abhijeet, Pharkate Vinayak
Guide By: Rajesh Trivedi
College :  Indus Institute of Technology & Engineering, Ahmedabad         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: Tata Motors ,Chinchwad Pune
IDP/UDP Field: Metallurgy
Abstract: The wall thickness of a cylinder block casting is having variation.This variation pattern to be studied & reduced with certain action. Detailed Description- The wall thickness in casting is made by different constituent like mold or core.The variation in properties or specification of this can lead to variation in wall thickness. One of the parameters is resin % and Sand size.A study to be made with different resin % and different Sand sizes to arrive at an optimum combination.
Tag: Metallurgy

A Study On Process Improvement In Aod

Taken by :  Abhishek Patel, Parekh Sunny, Nitesh Mishra
Guide By: Mr. D.K.Chauhan
College :  Indus Institute of Technology & Engineering, Ahmedabad         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: Shah Alloys
IDP/UDP Field: Metallurgy
Abstract: Argon Oxygen Decarburization (AOD) Over 75% of the world’s stainless steel is made using this process. W. Krivsky established AOD process in 1954, The first successful AOD heat was made in October 1967 in a modified 15-ton ladle. These trials resulted in the first commercial AOD installation at Joslyn (now Slater Steel) in July l968. How it works AOD is part of a duplex process in which scrap or virgin raw materials are first melted in an electric arc furnace (EAF) or induction furnace. The molten metal is then decarburized and refined in a special AOD vessel to less than 0.05% carbon. The key feature in the AOD vessel is that oxygen for decarburization is mixed with argon or nitrogen inert gases and injected through submerged tuyeres. This argon dilution minimizes unwanted oxidation of precious elements contained in specialty steels, such as chromium.
Tag: Metallurgy

Failure Analysis Of Aaustenitic Stainless Steel(304l & 316l) In Forging

Taken by :  Hardik Rana, Jayveer Solanki, Deep Shah
Guide By: Mandar Joshi
College :  INDUS INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, AHMEDABAD         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: Sanghvi Forging & Engineering Limited
IDP/UDP Field:
Abstract: SFEL (Sanghvi Forging & Engineering Ltd.) is the forging industry whose main product is flanges and has found problem during the forging of austenitic stainless steel(304L & 316L).At the first blow of forging, they found cracks on the surface of the component and lead to be rejected. The main purpose of this project is to investigate these failure components and to find why and how these failures occurs and the other stage is to find its result that is to find how to remedy these failures without enhancing its usefulness and also is it economically suitable or not. ANALYZING FAILURES is a critical process in determining the physical root causes of problems. The process is complex, draws upon many different technical disciplines, and uses a variety of observation, inspection, and laboratory techniques. One of the key factors in properly performing a failure analysis is keeping an open mind while examining and analyzing the evidence to foster a clear, unbiased perspective of the failure. Collaboration with experts in other disciplines is required in certain circumstances to integrate the analysis of the evidence with a quantitative understanding of the stressors and background information on the design, manufacture, and service history of the failed product or system. Just as failure analysis is a proven discipline for identifying the physical roots of failures, root-cause analysis (RCA) techniques are effective in exploring some of the other contributors to failures, such as the human and latent root causes. Properly performed, failure analysis and RCA are critical steps in the overall problem-solving process and are key ingredients for correcting and preventing failures, achieving higher levels of quality and reliability, and ultimately enhancing customer satisfaction.

Failure Analysis Of Pressure Vessel Plates Confirming To Astm A387/a387 M

Taken by :  THANKI ADITI ARVIND, THANKI JUHI BHARATBHAI
Guide By: MR. R.I.TRIVEDI
College :  INDUS INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, AHMEDABAD         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: SHAH ALLOYS LTD
IDP/UDP Field:
Abstract: High pressure temperature vessels and boilers are very widely used in industries at large scale in world. The raw material basically plates or pipes or flanges used for pressure vessels must meet chemical, mechanical and internal soundness, properties. Any pressure vessel or boilers once erected works for years to come. Any compromise in quality parameters may result in great disaster. In past, there was a mishap at Bhopal and still people are suffering. The pressure vessels may carry hazardous liquid or steam or any solvent on explosion of such vessels eats away life of number of people and generation suffers. Crust of project is right raw material must be selected for any such important vessel, the steel making process, all rolling heat treatment process and final property result must be thoroughly studied before fabricated. Our problem is to identify the factors responsible for the failure of the sample by investigating the entire steel making route for the production of that sample and identify that at which stage of steel making the error was made which lead to failure of that sample in working condition.

Life Improvement Of Hadfield Manganese Steel

Taken by :  LIFE IMPROVEMENT OF HADFIELD MANGENESE STEEL, Life improvement of hadfield mangenese steel
Guide By: Mrs. Minal Dani
College :  GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, GANDHINAGAR         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: metso mineral pvt. ltd.
IDP/UDP Field:
Abstract: This project report is related to Hadfield Mn steel & also Hi-Cr steel. • This report contains the manufacturing process, heat treatment cycle, composition, properties & applications of Hadfield Mn steel & Hi-Cr steel. • This report also covers the different factors which affect in life improvement of Hadfield Mn steel & Hi-Cr steel. • In this report the improving life of Hadfield Mn steel done by applying two different Heat treatment cycles. • The effect of first stage heat treatment process on microstructure, chemical composition and hardness of austenitic Manganese steel & Hi-Cr steel has been studied. Samples of steel were taken & checked their hardness, chemical composition & microstructure & then done heat treatment on it & again checked their hardness, chemical composition & microstructure. It was found out that heat treated sample’s carbide particles dispersed on austenite matrix. This led to an increase in the hardness. • The effect of second stage heat treatment process (precipitation hardening) on microstructure and hardness of Austenitic Manganese Steel has been studied. Samples of the steel were machined, autenitized at 10000C and held for one hour, water quenched and then aged at different temperatures and holding times. The samples were artificially aged at 600oC and 700oC and were held for one, two and three hours. Microstructures and hardness values of the samples were taken. It was found out that sample aged at 700oC for 2 hours has its carbide particles finely dispersed on the austenite matrix. This led to an increase in the hardness.

Study Of Aluminium Tubes At Various Stages Of Drawing

Taken by :  Ruby Bar, Amit Dalwani
Guide By: Anup Chandra
College :  GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, GANDHINAGAR         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: Siddhi Group, Vadsar, Gandhinagar
IDP/UDP Field:
Abstract: The company where we have our project is “SIDDHI ENTERPRISES” It uses extruded aluminum tubes. Various grades of aluminum tubes are brought here in various temper conditions in O and T4 conditions. Then these tubes are drawn at draw bench where these are reduced in diameter. This is done by making the raw material pass step by step through various pass tubes fitted in dies. Here at each pass which is carried out one by one we are going on reducing the diameter of tube till the desired product dia- -meter is achieved. At each stage of drawing not only the diameter is changing but also its properties and grain structures are changing. So we have undertaken a project to study these changing properties at each stage after drawing by taking samples after every drawing step. This might help achieving identification of desired properties that should be obtained after a particular number of die pass.

To Study Desulphurisation In Hot Metal Pretreatment Station And Its Effect On Steel

Taken by :  Renu Ghanghas, Anirudh Rajput
Guide By: Dr. G.H.Upadhyay
College :  GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, GANDHINAGAR         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: ESSAR STEELS LTD
IDP/UDP Field:
Abstract: Currently,Sulphur the most problematic Impurity which affects the physical and mechanical properties of steel. Therefore all the integrated steel producers desulphurize iron before steelmaking. Calcium carbide is one of the reagents used to desulphurize hot metal from the blast furnace, yet the kinetic reaction phenomena are not clear. The most important variables which affect the rate and efficiency of calcium carbide desulphurisation are the type of top slag, the Injection conditions and the oxygen activity In the hot metal Desulphurization is the process of removing sulphur from hot metal to prevent contamination. We are dealing with sulphur content. It has a bad effect on the quality of steel and reduces its life time. So it is necessary to reduce it to the required quantity. It reduces the mechanical properties .Sulphur can make steel brittle and reduce its deformability. So far, Indian companies were making steel with a sulphur content of 0.04%-0.05%. But producers are trying to reduce sulphur levels to as low as 0.003%-0.005% to meet the new requirements of the automobiles and white-goods industries. As an addition to molten steel, sulfur’s only useful role is to improve machinability in product application where tensile strength and other properties are not as critical. When added to improve machinability, sulfur appears in the solidified steel as FeS. Although it is considered as an impurity. Sulfur decreases impact strength, transverse ductility, and weld ability that’s why it is highly undesirable in application where those properties are important.

To Study Surface Roughness Characteristics Of Investment Casting Product With A View To Improve It

Taken by :  chhatrola reepal m., devani ripal d., thakar hemenkumar h.
Guide By: purvesh k.nanavati
College :  GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, GANDHINAGAR         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: siddhisteel pvt. ltd.
IDP/UDP Field:
Abstract: When very high surface finish is required in a product, other processes rather than fine grinding, belt grinding, shot blasting and sand blasting processes are required which will not be preferable from cost point of view. If “as cast” surface finish is improved at the level of sand or shot blasted casting then the cost and time wasted in these processes can be reduced.

To Study The Manufacturing Defects In Aluminium Radiators

Taken by :  Joshi vidhi yogesh, Sharma khushbu siddharth, Singh swarnima premkumar
Guide By: Harshad jadav
College :  GOVERNMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, GANDHINAGAR         Branch:  Metallurgy
Industry Name: varun radiators pvt ltd
IDP/UDP Field:
Abstract: The present work has been carried out to analyze the manufacturing process and defects in aluminum radiators. The material used for manufacturing aluminum radiators is of Al-Mn series. This material is widely used in radiators. Aluminum radiators are divided into 4 parts namely fins, tubes, core channel and header plate. All this are joined together to make a core. Brazing is an essential step in the manufacturing process of aluminum radiators. While studying, we are able to compare actual and standard data for chemical analysis and mechanical properties of aluminum radiator. An attempt was made to study defects during the manufacturing and in- service of aluminum radiators. Various trials were performed as a part of our experimental work. Most of the defects occurred due to leakage between the joints, over pressure and electrolysis( internal and external). Approaches were made to study the causes and remedies of such defects.

Total : 12

First  
Previous 
1
 Next  
Last  



News & Announcement

View All  

Message of Appreciation

I am extremely happy to see an initiative of SRISTI (Society for Research and Initiatives for Sustainable Technologies and Institutions...
By Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

read more  

Collaborator

Techpedia - Peru

Follow Us


© 2014 TechPedia, all rights reserved